PRIVACY POLICY

One of our main objectives is to maintain the safety of our guests and clients – this also applies to the protection of personal data. 

By outlining this policy, we aim to give a clear and transparent description on how we, at Grand Joanne, process personal data. This Privacy Policy describes the foundation of how we process personal data; personal data is any information of which one, directly or indirectly, identifies a physical person.

We process your personal data when you use any of our services as described below and we always comply with the applicable law aiming to protect you as an individual.

DATA CONTROLLER

Grand Joanne is a Lifestyle Hotel and covers the operating company Vesterbro Operations A/S. Grand Joanne is the data controller.

Grand Joanne
Vesterbrogade 9
DK-1620 København
VAT number: 38848305

Email: info@grandjoanne.dk
Phone number: +45 78 71 40 10

Grand Joanne processes your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

As a Lifestyle Hotel we provide a wide range of Services. Grand Joanne may collect Personal Data directly from you when you use one of the services, e.g., when you book a hotel room. We may also share your Personal Data with our partner companies, e.g., if you have used a travel agency to book a hotel room.

Grand Joanne will process your Personal Data for the purposes outlined below as well as the purposes are described to you when you use one of our services. In cases where your consent is required by law, we will collect your consent prior to processing your Personal Data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHY?

Grand Joanne only gathers personal information that is deemed necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

It is the individual Services that determine the type of personal information collected by Grand Joanne, as well as the reasons for gathering said information.

RESERVATIONS

If you are processing a reservation for a hotel room or a meeting room with us, we will process your Personal Data in order to provide, administer, follow up and obtain payment for your purchases.

You are required to provide us with the details we request in order for you to handle your reservation. If you make a reservation on someone else’s behalf, you are responsible in relation for us to having the person’s consent to Grand Joanne processing their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data for our processing
  • Contact details such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, address
  • IP-address (if you book on our website)
  • Sensitive personal data regarding for instance health (e.g., if you book room adapted to disabled guests, or give us information about allergies, medical conditions and/or food preferences)
  • Other data you provide when making your booking (e.g., regarding persons you travel with)

Legal basis for our processing
The processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil our agreement with you.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from Article of the Data Protection Regulation is primarily article 6(1)(b), where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

If you have provided us with sensitive personal data our legal basis is article 9(2)(e) where the processing relates to personal data.

Retention period for personal data processed from article 6(1)(b) is the current year plus 5 years after the end of your stay. Retention period for sensitive personal data is 30 days.

CUSTOMER SERVICE INQUIRIES

In order to respond to, assist, follow up and handle your customer service inquiry we may process your Personal Data. This includes all communication necessary in order for us to respond to any queries or questions you have submitted to us via telephone, e-mail, social media or via other communications channels.

Personal Data for our processing
  • Contact details such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, address
  • Booking data

Legal basis for our processing
The processing is based on our legitimate interest in handling customer service.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from Articles of the Data Protection Regulation: article 6(1)(f), where processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests.

Retention period is 90 days after the inquiry has been closed.

NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER DIRECT MARKETING

Processing based on Grand Joanne’s legitimate interest
If you use our Services and give consent to receive our newsletters containing relevant information and offers about Grand Joanne, or customised communication and marketing to suit you, we process your Personal Data in order to contact you with relevant material.

We may also send you customer surveys that give you the opportunity to influence the range of products and services we provide.

If you want to withdraw your consent, and choose to no longer receive newsletters or direct marketing from Grand Joanne, you can unsubscribe in the message or contact us directly, after which you will no longer receive direct marketing from us.

Personal Data for our processing
  • Contact details such as name, e-mail address and telephone number

Legal basis for our processing
The processing is based on your consent.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from Articles of the Data Protection Regulation: article 6(1)(a), where the data subject has given consent to processing of his/her data.

Retention period is until you withdraw your consent to the processing. We will process your personal data and if you choose to withdraw your consent, we will keep your personal data for 2 years from the date of withdrawal.

CAMERA SURVEILLANCE

As crime prevention and crime control measures, Grand Joanne has surveillance installed at our entrances as well as in guest areas as a precautionary measure.  

Legal basis for our processing

The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from Articles of the Data Protection Regulation: article 6(1)(f), where processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests.

Retention period is 30 days.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Grand Joanne may also process your Personal Data if we are compelled to do so by law, court or public authority, e.g., due to a decision by the police department.

Personal Data
  • Contact details such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, address
  • Payment data, passport data or similar
  • Reservation data
  • Receipt details

Legal basis for our processing
Processing is based on legal obligations.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data follows from Articles of the Data Protection Regulation: article 6(1)(c), where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Furthermore, we are e.g., compelled by the obligation by law regarding guest registration.

Retention period is in accordance with national law in the respective country.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA AND RECIPIENTS WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Data with third parties: Our suppliers. We never sell your personal data and Grand Joanne will always enter into necessary data processing agreements with the companies that process your Personal Data on our behalf; all to ensure an adequate security level for the processing of your Personal Data.

SUPPLIERS

We may, in order to fulfil the purposes with our processing of your Personal Data, use other companies to fulfil our obligations to you. To that end, we will share or transfer your Personal data with or to companies that provide services to Grand Joanne, including, but not limited to, our suppliers providing customer service, delivery services, analysing services, communication and marketing services. Grand Joanne may also share your Personal Data with our suppliers providing hosting, storage, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions. Furthermore, we may transfer your Personal Data to our payment service providers who provide us with payment solution services, in order to facilitate your payment to us. Our suppliers only process your Personal Data in accordance with our documented instructions and may not use your Personal Data for their own purposes. They are also required by law to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access and similar.

OTHER RECIPIENTS

We may, in certain cases, transfer your Personal Data to other recipients.
  • Public authorities: where we are required to transfer your Personal Data by law and the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Debt collectors: where we may transfer your Personal Data if you do not pay. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in receiving payment.
  • By requests of our Guest Service team: with regards to restaurant reservations or similar we are required to transfer your Personal Data and the processing is based on our legitimate interest in handling customer service.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights.

These rights are as follows: 

The right of access
You have the right to obtain a copy of the Personal data that Grand Joanne processes about you, as well as other supplementary information. Access may be limited to protect other people’s private lives, trade secrets and/or intellectual property rights. 

The Right to Rectification
You have the right to have the personal data that Grand Joanne has registered about you rectified and/or updated. 

The Right to Erasure
You have the right to have your Personal data erased. Should you wish to have your personal data removed, Grand Joanne will delete all the Personal data, which Grand Joanne is not legally obliged to store. 

The Right to Restrict Processing
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 

The Right to Data Portability
You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to move to another supplier. This only applies to the Personal data that you have provided Grand Joanne with, and the data of which Grand Joanne processed based on your consent, or Grand Joanne’s fulfilment of an agreement with you.

The Right to Object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. The right to object only applies in certain circumstances. Whether or not it applies depends on Grand Joanne’s purposes for processing, as well as the lawful basis for processing. 

Withdrawal of Consent
If the processing of Personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This means that the processing will then be discontinued, unless Grand Joanne is legally obliged to process that personal data.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please send your request by e-mail to info@grandjoanne.dk

Grand Joanne will respond to all such requests as soon as possible.

Grand Joanne will not respond to any request unless we are able to verify your identity. In that case, Grand Joanne reserves the right to enquire about you identify and may ask for proof e.g., a copy of your driver’s license or your passport.

Grand Joanne can reject requests, which: are unreasonably repetitive; require disproportionate technical action (for example, the development of a new system or substantial changes to an existing practice); affect the protection of other people’s personal information; entail situations, in which the desired action may be considered excessively complicated (for example, requests for information that exists only as security copies).

TO PERSONS WHO APPLIED FOR A JOB WITH GRAND JOANNE

When you apply for a job with Grand Joanne, we process the information, which you have submitted to Grand Joanne in the context of your application.

This usually entails regular personal information such as name, address, telephone number and email address; information about your educational background; and information about current and previous employment. We kindly ask you not to send us any sensitive Personal Data (E.g., information about your health, race or ethnicity).

In the context of the recruitment process Grand Joanne can ask for a copy of criminal record and/or obtain references from previous employers. In both cases Grand Joanne obtains consent from the applicants as a part of the recruitment process.

Personal data for our processing
  • Contact details such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, address
  • Recruitment details, e.g., CV, personal letter
  • Information regarding what role, area, country and type of employment you have applied for
  • Grades, certificates, work experience, education or other information you voluntarily provide us with as part of your application

Legal basis for processing
The processing is based on your consent and is protected in accordance with article 6(1)(f), where processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests.

Retention period is that applications are saved throughout the entire recruitment process. For candidates, who are not employed, are filed for 6 months after the date of the rejection. Grand Joanne obtains consent from an applicant for the filing of his/her application in the recruitment system.

If you want access to the information, which Grand Joanne processes about you, either in connection with updating your information or because you wish to delete your information, you can email us at info@grandjoanne.dk.

At any time, you are free to object to the further processing of your personal information. 

STORAGE SECURITY AND HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

Grand Joanne protects your personal information and has adopted internal rules for information security, which contain instructions and precautionary measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized publication and from unauthorized persons gaining access to, or knowledge of it.

Grand Joanne has procedures in place for the sharing of access rights with those of our staff who process sensitive personal data and data that reveals information about your personal interests and habits.

PRIVACY AND COOKIES

Grand Joanne uses cookies for Grand Joanne’s digital services. Further information about our cookie policy can be found here.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments about the processing of personal data, please feel free to write to us at info@grandjoanne.dk.

If you need further clarification on a matter or are not satisfied with the information provided, please forward any complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You find the relevant contact address on www.datatilsynet.dk.

WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY

Grand Joanne’s whistleblower programme shall ensure that employees and persons associated with the employer have a confidential and independent channel to report serious offences and serious misconduct committed by employees of the employer, including members of the board of directors or executive management, auditors, lawyers, suppliers, and others associated with the employer.

The purpose is to ensure that an independent and autonomous whistleblowing unit can assess the case and take the necessary action. The employer’s whistleblower policy is established and operated in accordance with the provisions of the Whistleblower Act.

The whistleblower unit consists of the General Manager at Grand Joanne. All reports go first to an external, objective third party, which consists of lawyers from Andersen & Green ApS. It is Andersen & Green ApS, which securely processes your information and which, together with the general manager, sheds light on the situation.

Before using the programme, it is important that you read the Guidelines regarding the Employer’s Whistleblower Policy.

We encourage anyone with a legitimate concern to use the programme and contribute to an ethical and responsible responsible corporate culture at the employer.

REPORT ANONYMOUSLY HERE.

CONTACT

GRAND JOANNE

Vesterbrogade 9A
DK-1620 Copenhagen V
VAT number: 38848305

E-mail: info@grandjoanne.dk
Phone: +45 78 71 40 10

This is version 1 of Grand Joanne’s
Privacy Policy published March 2022.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

JOIN OUR MAILING
LIST AND GET THE

LATEST NEWS AND OFFERS